Feature Request: Add code to html links in forums so that any URL that is posted lauches in a new tab/window instead of current

13 posts / 0 new
Last post
lilbromarky1
lilbromarky1's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/15/2011
Hat Tips: 2464
Posts: 292
Feature Request: Add code to html links in forums so that any URL that is posted lauches in a new tab/window instead of current

Feature Request: Add code to html links in forums so that any URL that is posted lauches in a new tab/window instead of current window

Example, if you visit this page in the forum, and go to this Keltec rifle link, you'll lose the TFmetals page and have to use the back button to get back to it.  Not a big deal but it is something that could make the forums more user friendly.

My IE settings are already configured to not reuse windows when launching links.  The TFmetals forum is the only forum I visit on the web that exhibits this behavior

__________________

Like my ideas? Check our blog at: http://backtobasicseconomics.blogspot.com/

uptofreedom
uptofreedom's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 561
Posts: 130
I middle-click links out of

I middle-click links out of habit.  Tells firefox to open a new tab regardless of what the links target is...

lilbromarky1
lilbromarky1's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/15/2011
Hat Tips: 2464
Posts: 292
testing: www.google.com  

testing: www.google.com

__________________

Like my ideas? Check our blog at: http://backtobasicseconomics.blogspot.com/

lilbromarky1
lilbromarky1's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/15/2011
Hat Tips: 2464
Posts: 292
Test failed.  Google did not

Test failed.  Google did not launch in external window

__________________

Like my ideas? Check our blog at: http://backtobasicseconomics.blogspot.com/

uptofreedom
uptofreedom's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 561
Posts: 130
You using firefox?  If so,

You using firefox?  If so, open a new tab, type "about:config" in the location bar, put "middle" in the filter field and make sure that  browser.tabs.opentabfor.middleclick is set to "true".

speconomist
speconomist's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 1809
Posts: 194
Ctrl + click on the link, I

Ctrl + click on the link, I always do it by default and avoids me feeling the uncertainty of whether or not it will open in a new tab or the same.

__________________

Mike MALOney hater.
Gingers DON'T have souls!

lilbromarky1
lilbromarky1's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/15/2011
Hat Tips: 2464
Posts: 292
Thank you for the work

Thank you for the work around.  There is however a way to do this.

We need to include the Target Attribute:

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_links.asp

<a href="www.google.com" target="_blank">www.google.com</a>

__________________

Like my ideas? Check our blog at: http://backtobasicseconomics.blogspot.com/

admin
admin's picture
Offline
Joined: 04/15/2011
Hat Tips: 3112
Posts: 477
lilbromarky1 wrote: Thank you

lilbromarky1 wrote:

Thank you for the work around.  There is however a way to do this.

We need to include the Target Attribute:

Yes, we know what a target attribute is.  ;-)

I believe this is the same request as mentioned in this thread: https://www.tfmetalsreport.com/forum/863/links-posts

Thanks.

__________________

Site Administrator for TF Metals Report

stephanie
stephanie's picture
Offline
Joined: 04/21/2011
Hat Tips: 9983
Posts: 967
Default vs. optional

We could set links to click out to a new window by default, but then people who have slower computers or dial-up may complain.

I'll also add personally...now that I'm using a tablet I prefer not having new windows opened by default on clicking....there are no "tabs" or "windows" except that you now have a second page running in memory, and on my device I have to manually go into the menu to shut off all the extra pages that have been left "open" when sites force a new window on click.

We'll keep the suggestion in mind though - just know there are pros and cons to everything.

At any rate, here's how you can open up a link in a new window:

On Windows and Linux, right-click on a link to open it up in a new tab or new window.

On Mac, I believe you can Option-Click for the same purpose. 

lilbromarky1
lilbromarky1's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/15/2011
Hat Tips: 2464
Posts: 292
admin wrote:Yes, we know

admin wrote:

Yes, we know what a target attribute is.  ;-)

I'm sorry didnt mean to insult your web prowess :)

Stephanie?

__________________

Like my ideas? Check our blog at: http://backtobasicseconomics.blogspot.com/

stephanie
stephanie's picture
Offline
Joined: 04/21/2011
Hat Tips: 9983
Posts: 967
Admin....

That was not me posting as admin. While I sometimes man the admin account and have posted as admin, the account is used by more than one person. :-)

lilbromarky1
lilbromarky1's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/15/2011
Hat Tips: 2464
Posts: 292
stephanie wrote: That was not

stephanie wrote:

That was not me posting as admin. While I sometimes man the admin account and have posted as admin, the account is used by more than one person. :-)

Well that's cool except I may have just smiley faced some random guy by accident.  Not cool. ;)

__________________

Like my ideas? Check our blog at: http://backtobasicseconomics.blogspot.com/

stephanie
stephanie's picture
Offline
Joined: 04/21/2011
Hat Tips: 9983
Posts: 967
LOL

lilbromarky1 wrote:

Well that's cool except I may have just smiley faced some random guy by accident.  Not cool. ;)

Hahaha...yes, you did just smiley face a random guy. LOL Funny. :-)

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Syndicate contentComments for "Feature Request: Add code to html links in forums so that any URL that is posted lauches in a new tab/window instead of current"