New Log-In Captcha Broken?

9 posts / 0 new
Last post
#1 Sat, Mar 2, 2013 - 5:32am
RuNuts
Offline
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
646
3547

New Log-In Captcha Broken?

Attempted to log-in as normal with FF 18.0.2, missed seeing the new captcha on first attempt.

Errored out, subsequent attempts even after clearing cookies/cache & entering captcha (which kept the same question/formula) were unsuccessful.

Using IE 8 (yuck) I am able to access site.

Is captcha really necessary for established accounts?

Sat, Mar 2, 2013 - 5:36am
RuNuts
Offline
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
646
3547

Giving me a new captcha

Giving me a new captcha (10+6), entered 16 and get:

  • CAPTCHA session reuse attack detected.
  • The answer you entered for the CAPTCHA was not correct.
Fri, Mar 22, 2013 - 5:17pm
Offline
-
Nowhere, AK
Joined: Apr 21, 2011
960
9983

Test

This is just a test

Fri, Mar 22, 2013 - 7:22pm
Dyna mo hum
Offline
Joined: Jun 24, 2011
2697
17820

test

me too...

Wed, Mar 27, 2013 - 2:30am
Hammer
Offline
-
Somewhere over the rainbow
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
5503
16208

I keep getting "in function"

I keep getting "in function" and other pop ups on my safari browser that I have to click "ok" to to get to the page on the website I want to. Pain in the arse for safari browser users. Was fine earlier today but just started when I logged in.

"I found a flaw in the model that I perceived is the critical functioning structure that defines how the world works." - Alan Greenspan, October 2008 WTF ! Now you tell us !!!
Wed, Mar 27, 2013 - 2:40am
Hammer
Offline
-
Somewhere over the rainbow
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
5503
16208

The other 2 types I get

The other 2 types I get sometimes after the "in function" one are "has class type" and then "container = blah blah...."

All three types come up only when I hit the main front page and have to click ok 3 times for each one. The single first "in function" one I only get on all the other pages not associated with the main page.

Here is a grab of the third type

container = .node .node-content p

This has never happened before ever. Is this my end or yours ?

edit, definitely TFMetals end. No problems with any other websites I visit.

"I found a flaw in the model that I perceived is the critical functioning structure that defines how the world works." - Alan Greenspan, October 2008 WTF ! Now you tell us !!!
Wed, Mar 27, 2013 - 2:44am (Reply to #6)
benque
Offline
-
Montreal,
Canada
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
1960
11354

Pop-up message box

Hammer, me too. Same as you describe, every time I refresh page, or load a new one.

I'm using Firefox browser. Also, only here at TFMR, but suspect it is part of the ongoing battle against hacks.

Wed, Mar 27, 2013 - 3:18am (Reply to #6)
RuNuts
Offline
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
646
3547

Hammer wrote: The other 2

Hammer wrote:

The other 2 types I get sometimes after the "in function" one are "has class type" and then "container = blah blah...."

All three types come up only when I hit the main front page and have to click ok 3 times for each one. The single first "in function" one I only get on all the other pages not associated with the main page.

Here is a grab of the third type

container = .node .node-content p

This has never happened before ever. Is this my end or yours ?

edit, definitely TFMetals end. No problems with any other websites I visit.

+1 same here, did you check to see if the admin was on site?

They may be doing something again.

Wed, Mar 27, 2013 - 3:32am
Hammer
Offline
-
Somewhere over the rainbow
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
5503
16208

Just hanging it up here. The

Just hanging it up here. The admin must be really busy. I'm sure they will get around to it.

"I found a flaw in the model that I perceived is the critical functioning structure that defines how the world works." - Alan Greenspan, October 2008 WTF ! Now you tell us !!!

Notice: If you do not see your new comment immediately, do not be alarmed. We are currently refreshing new comments approximately every 2 minutes to better manage performance while working on other issues. Thank you for your patience.

randomness