I understand that revenue is a vitally important metric in obtaining funding and/or credit
[…] - As a statement of fact, rather than any suggestion, advice or instruction, physical exchange of goods and services can sometimes be viewed as leaving a trail not quite as obvious and trackable as one involving currency transfers via the banking system.
As an item of passing interest, here is a page from the FAQ of our friends at 33 Liberty:
"Is it legal for a business in the United States to refuse cash as a form of payment?
Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," states: "United States coins and currency [including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."
This statute means that all United States money as identified above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.