New Log-In Captcha Broken?

9 posts / 0 new
Last post
RuNuts
RuNuts's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 3562
Posts: 645
New Log-In Captcha Broken?

Attempted to log-in as normal with FF 18.0.2, missed seeing the new captcha on first attempt.

Errored out, subsequent attempts even after clearing cookies/cache & entering captcha (which kept the same question/formula) were unsuccessful.

Using IE 8 (yuck) I am able to access site.

Is captcha really necessary for established accounts?

RuNuts
RuNuts's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 3562
Posts: 645
Giving me a new captcha

Giving me a new captcha (10+6), entered 16 and get:

  • CAPTCHA session reuse attack detected.
  • The answer you entered for the CAPTCHA was not correct.
stephanie
stephanie's picture
Offline
Joined: 04/21/2011
Hat Tips: 9983
Posts: 967
Test

This is just a test

Dyna mo hum
Dyna mo hum's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/24/2011
Hat Tips: 16640
Posts: 2152
test

me too...

Hammer
Hammer's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 16200
Posts: 5263
I keep getting "in function"

I keep getting "in function" and other pop ups on my safari browser that I have to click "ok" to to get to the page on the website I want to. Pain in the arse for safari browser users. Was fine earlier today but just started when I logged in.

__________________

"I found a flaw in the model that I perceived is the critical functioning structure that defines how the world works." - Alan Greenspan, October 2008
WTF ! Now you tell us !!!

Hammer
Hammer's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 16200
Posts: 5263
The other 2 types I get

The other 2 types I get sometimes after the "in function" one are "has class  type" and then "container = blah blah...."

All three types come up only when I hit the main front page and have to click ok 3 times for each one. The single first "in function" one I only get on all the other pages not associated with the main page.

Here is a grab of the third type

container = .node .node-content p

This has never happened before ever. Is this my end or yours ?

edit, definitely TFMetals end. No problems with any other websites I visit.

__________________

"I found a flaw in the model that I perceived is the critical functioning structure that defines how the world works." - Alan Greenspan, October 2008
WTF ! Now you tell us !!!

benque
benque's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 8730
Posts: 1066
Pop-up message box

Hammer, me too.  Same as you describe, every time I refresh page, or load a new one.

I'm using Firefox browser.  Also, only here at TFMR, but suspect it is part of the ongoing battle against hacks.

RuNuts
RuNuts's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 3562
Posts: 645
Hammer wrote: The other 2

Hammer wrote:

The other 2 types I get sometimes after the "in function" one are "has class  type" and then "container = blah blah...."

All three types come up only when I hit the main front page and have to click ok 3 times for each one. The single first "in function" one I only get on all the other pages not associated with the main page.

Here is a grab of the third type

container = .node .node-content p

This has never happened before ever. Is this my end or yours ?

edit, definitely TFMetals end. No problems with any other websites I visit.

+1 same here, did you check to see if the admin was on site?

They may be doing something again.

Hammer
Hammer's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/14/2011
Hat Tips: 16200
Posts: 5263
Just hanging it up here. The

Just hanging it up here. The admin must be really busy. I'm sure they will get around to it.

__________________

"I found a flaw in the model that I perceived is the critical functioning structure that defines how the world works." - Alan Greenspan, October 2008
WTF ! Now you tell us !!!

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Syndicate contentComments for "New Log-In Captcha Broken?"